AFP Greater Toronto Chapter Privacy Policy – Revised May 3, 2019

The Association of Fundraising Professionals Greater Toronto Chapter (“AFP GTC”/”we”/”us”) serves the membership under the policies set out by the AFP Greater Toronto Chapter Board of Directors. The AFP Greater Toronto Chapter is committed to protecting privacy of those members that it serves. The AFP Greater Toronto Chapter adheres to all legislative requirements and complies with the provisions of Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) requirements per members’ consent and opt-in through the Chapter’s e-mail sign-up forms and as per the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) Global’s member communications. This privacy policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information about our users through the Chapter’s website, sub-sites and services.

 

CONSENT

By using the AFP Greater Toronto Chapter website, sub-sites and/or services, you consent to the use of your personal information as defined in this privacy policy. Except as outlined in this privacy policy, your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We will not actively collect personal information for the purpose of sale or marketing in a way that specifically identifies the individual and we will not outsource, share or sell any list information we collect.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We aim to collect, use and disclose only such information as is required to enable us to effectively manage our membership database, to provide effective Chapter member services, to process membership services, workshop and event payments and to respond to inquiries and/or provide feedback. We collect information to understand user needs, for identification and authentication purposes and for service improvement. Two types of information may be collected through the website and our services: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.

 

Personal Information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, such as individual’s name, address, e-mail address, credit and card information. If you choose not to provide certain requested personal information, in some instances you may not be able to register to use the services or to access certain features of Chapter services.

 

Non-Personal Information is anonymous information which does not identify an individual. Aggregate information, such as demographic data, number of visitors, pages accessed and visited by users, and average time spent on the Chapter website and sub-sites is not considered ‘Personal Information’. Business contact information such as the name, title, business address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered ‘Personal Information’.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We collect information for the following purposes:

  • Registration for events: In order to register for Chapter events, individuals (this includes both members and non-members) must provide certain Personal Information to us such as your full name, phone number, email address, industry, job title and credit card information.
  • Marketing Communications: If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from us or through the Chapter’s head office (AFP Global), you will receive regular Chapter updates regarding important member services and event information and promotions. You may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the opt-out instructions in each communication (unsubscribing), by updating your marketing and communication preferences on the AFP Global member login page, or by contacting us at info@afptoronto.org.
  • Statistics: We also collect statistics about use of the Services. This information will be kept confidential, however, aggregate statistics that do not personally identify an individual will be kept by us and such aggregate statistics may be made available to other members or third parties.
  • Advertisements: Advertisements appearing on the Chapter website and sub-sites may be delivered by us or one or more of our partners or other third-party web advertisers. Third party web advertisers may set cookies. For the privacy practices of such third-party web advertisers, you should consult the applicable privacy policy for the relevant third-party web advertiser(s).

By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events offered by AFP Greater Toronto Chapter, you are giving AFP Greater Toronto Chapter permission to contact you by way of the information you provide.

 

DISCLOSURES & TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

We have put in place contractual and other organizational safeguards with our agents to ensure a proper level of protection of your Personal Information. In addition to those measures, we will not disclose or transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your permission, except as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Important Exceptions: We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other website members, other users of the Services, or anyone else (including the rights or property of anyone else) that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required by and in accordance with the law.

 

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect the Personal Information that you provide to us. We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you.

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. For instance, never give out your account information or your password for the Services to third parties.

 

RETENTION

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you request that your Personal Information be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints.

 

AMENDMENTS

We regularly review our privacy practices to ensure that we are complying with Canada’s federal privacy legislation. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post an appropriate notice on the home page at www.afptoronto.org . Your continued use of the Greater Toronto Chapter website and its sub-sites signifies your acceptance of any changes.

 

CONTACT

You can help to protect your Personal Information and to ensure continued accuracy of Chapter communications by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of employer, position, email address, mailing address and telephone number. If you would like to access or update your information, or if you have any questions, please contact us at: afpadmin@afptoronto.org

 

You may also write to us at:
AFP Greater Toronto Chapter
260 King Street, Suite 412
Toronto, Ontario, M5A 4L5 Canada
Phone: 416-941-9212

 

AFP GREATER TORONTO CHAPTER MEMBER DIRECTORY LICENSE NOTICE FOR THE WEBSITE DIRECTORY ON www.afptoronto.org

All Contents (c) 2003 Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP). All rights reserved. AFP will license to you the contents of this Directory only if you accept all of the terms and conditions contained in this nonexclusive, nontransferable, limited license agreement. Please read this license agreement carefully before clicking “I Agree” to access this Directory. By clicking “I Agree,” you hereby accept and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions: This Directory shall be used for individual, personal and confidential reference purposes only, and may be used only pursuant to the terms of this license agreement.

This Directory and the contents hereof are proprietary products of AFP Greater Toronto Chapter. The contents of this Directory may not, in whole or in part, be reproduced; copied; disseminated; entered into a computer database; used as part of or in connection with the preparation, revision or confirmation of a mailing, telephone, fax, email, or other marketing list; or otherwise utilized, in any form or manner or by any means, except for the user’s individual, personal and confidential reference.

Contained herein are the names, addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses, of AFP members as of the posting of this Directory. Their presence in this Directory represents only that these individuals are members of AFP; it does not represent their consent to receive any marketing or related communications. AFP Greater Toronto Chapter does not endorse these members and makes no representations, warranties or guarantees as to, and assumes no responsibility for, the products or services provided by these members. AFP Greater Toronto Chapter expressly disclaims all liability for damages of any kind arising out of the use by anyone of this list or the information contained therein.

 

AFP GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY
The AFP Greater Toronto Chapter encourages all members to review the information contained in the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) Global’s privacy policy and member services.

The Association’s privacy policy can be reviewed here.

Member login, sign-up and renewal information and communication preferences can be reviewed here.

 

For further information or questions, please contact us at info@afptoronto.org.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on May 3, 2019.