Philanthropy Awards

Past Award Recipients

Outstanding Philanthropist Award

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997

Margaret and Jim Fleck
Emmanuelle Gattuso and Allan Slaight
The Clark Family
G. Raymond Chang
Joseph and Sandra Rotman
Robert and Linda Krembil and Kelly and Michael Meighen
Arthur and Sonia Labatt
The Honourable Margaret Norrie McCain, O.C.
Isadore and Rosalie Sharp
Pat and Barbara Keenan
R. Fraser Elliott, C.M., Q.C.
Ted and Loretta Rogers
Dr. Mona Campbell
Joey & Toby Tanenbaum
James and Sandra Pitblado
The Richard Ivey Family
Dr. Murray and Dr. Marvelle Koffler
Barry and Honey Sherman
Dr. Anne Tanenbaum

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Award

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997

Salah Bachir
Judy Matthews
Sam and Claire Duboc
Tony Arrell
Jamie and Patsy Anderson
Tony Gagliano
John Hunkin
Ana Lopes
Barbara Stymiest
Sally Horsfall Eaton and John Craig Eaton
Anthony Fell
Miles S. Nadal
Lawrence S. Bloomberg, L.L.D.
John Tory
George Fierheller
Michael Wilson
Rose Wolfe
Jack E. Sinclair
Donald Johnson

Outstanding Fundraising Professional Award

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995

Darrell Louise Gregersen, FAHP, ICD.D
Denny Young, MA, CFRE
Lifetime Achievement Award – David Love
Lifetime Achievement Award – Marnie Spears
David Palmer
Susan Mullin, CFRE
Shawn St. Michael
Tennys Hanson| Lifetime Achievement Award – Allan Arlett
Susan McIssac
Paul E. Marcus, LL.B., CFRE
Alayne Metrick, FAHP
Lifetime Achievement Award – Anne Moore, CFRE
William Doran Hallett, Ph.D., ACFRE
Stephen Thomas, CFRE| Lifetime Achievement Award – Ross D. McGregor
Dianne Lister, LL.B., CFRE
Ronald J. Fairchild, CFRE
Nicholas Offord ~ Gordon Goldie (Pioneer Award)
Daniel W. King
Ted Garrard
Jon S. Dellandrea, Ph.D. and Gordon Duran, FAHP
Carol Oliver, FAHP and Sue Carruthers, FAHP and Ken Wyman, CFRE

Outstanding Corporation Award

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005

Hatch
Avon Canada
The Home Depot Canada (THDC)
Scotiabank
Bell Canada
Loblaw Companies Limited
CIBC
RBC
BMO Financial Group
Great-West Life, London Life & Canada Life
TD Bank Financial Group

Outstanding Foundation Award

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005

The Rogers Foundation
Kin Canada
Catherine Donnelly Foundation
J.P. Bickell Foundation
The Michael Young Family Foundation
Toronto Community Foundation
The Counselling Foundation of Canada
Toskan Casale Foundation
Donner Canadian Foundation
Harbinger Foundation
The Grocery Foundation

Youth in Philanthropy Award

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005

Madi Vanstone
Sarah Jordan and Claire Jordan
Kristina and Heather DiClemente (Age 18-23) ~ Rukhsar Jaffer (Age 5-17)
Emi-Lee Commisso
Robert Hampson (Age 18-23) ~ Mark Mannarn (Age 5-17)
Brooke Harrison
Bilaal Rajan
Amanda Belzowski
Sanjay & Sofia Sugumar
Jenna Lambert
Five Grade 5 students at Havergal College Junior School: Jacquie Marshall, Maya Silman, Lauren Thomas, Osunkemi Mau, Jamie Craig

Mo Davies Small Organization for Excellence in Fundraising

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007

Amici Camping Charity
Toronto Summer Music
First Book Canada
The WoodGreen Foundation
Parry Sound Health Centre Foundation
Etobicoke Services for Seniors
The Redwood and Station Gallery
Lake Simcoe Conservation Foundation
Camp Oochigeas & Community Matters Toronto